Hayah International Short Film Festival 2014

The Hayah International Short Film Festival has announced the films selected for its 8th year in the following categories: Fiction Short Film, Documentary Short, Animated Short, New Directors of Panama Award, and Très Court: Very Short Films (max 3 min), awarded by the Alliance Française.

A detailed schedule of the days, times, and venues for each film, as well as other program features such as noncompeting films, premieres, and special screenings, will be released in July.

The festival staff thanks everyone involved for their dedication to producing short films and for submitting their films to participate in our festival.

Agenda for 2014 Hayah

-Friday, August 1

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Film Making Workshop led by Garra Films

7:00 pm Inauguration at Anita Villaláz Theater

10:00 pm Opening Party Spain Cultural Center - Casa del Soldado

- Saturday, August 2

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 pm Film Making Workshop led by Garra Films

10:00 am Lecture: "Tips for Submitting your Short Film to a Festival" by William Vela (USA), Director of the Miami Shortfilm Festival. Free admission.

11:00 am Master Class: "How to Make a Low-Budget Film and Not Die Trying" by Neto Villalobos (Costa Rica), Director of "Por las Plumas." Free admission.

1:00 pm Master Class: "American Film Showcase" by Marilyn Agrelo and Bess Kargman (USA). Translation available

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Animation Workshop "Developing your Animated Short" led by Fred Lammie. Register by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

6:00 pm Networking Hour by Grolsch at Cinemark Multicentro

7:00 pm Grolsch presents: Exhibition "European Women Behind the Camera". Session of competing short films.

10:00 pm Happy Hour - Tantalo

- Sunday, August 3

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 pm Film Making Workshop led by Garra Films

9:00 a.m. Opening Pitch Panama Film Lab - Spain Cultural Center

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Animation Workshop "Developing your Animated Short" led by Fred Lammie. Register by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6:00 pm Networking Hour by Grolsch at Cinemark Multicentro

7:00 pm Special session of Miami Shortfilm Festival. Session of competing short films

10:00 pm Happy Hour - Tantalo

- Monday, August 4

9:00 a.m. Panama Film Lab - Spain Cultural Center

9:00 a.m. Film Interpretation workshop led by Laura Astorga, Director of "Princesas Rojas" - Venue T.B.C.

6:00 pm Networking Hour by Grolsch at Cinemark Multicentro

7:00 pm Session of competing short films

10:00 pm Happy Hour - Tantalo

- Tuesday, August 5

9:00 am. Panama Film Lab - Spain Cultural Center

9:00 am. Film Interpretation workshop led by Laura Astorga, Director of "Princesas Rojas" - Venue T.B.C.

6:00 pm Networking Hour by Grolsch at Cinemark Multicentro

7:00 pm Session of competing short films

7:30 pm Dinner theater at Diablo Rossso showing "Princesas Rojas" by Laura Astorga (Costa Rica)

10:00 pm Happy Hour - Tantalo

- Wednesday, August 6

9:00 am. Panama Film Lab - Spain Cultural Center

9:00 am. Film Interpretation workshop led by Laura Astorga, Director of "Princesas Rojas" - Venue T.B.C.

1:00-2:00 pm Roundtable discussion with Laura / Movies for children benefited by the Foundation of Friends of Children with Leukemia and Cancer (FANLYC)

6:00 pm Networking Hour by Grolsch at Cinemark Multicentro

7:00 pm Session of competing short films

10:00 pm Flower Party - Tántalo Hotel

- Thursday, August 7

9:00 am. Final Pitch Panama Film Lab - Anita Villaláz Theater

7:00 pm. Award Ceremony

10:00 pm Closing Party - Tantalo  

Official Selection for 2014

CATEGORY: BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

At The Door by Miriam Bliese / Germany

Candide by Manolo Pérez Alvear / Panama-Spain

Like Gasoline in a Car by Massimo Amici / Argentina

Cuatro Pa' Rato (Four for a While) by Carlos Arias López / Panama

The Driver by Maximiliano Torres / Argentina

In the Flesh by Federico Esquerro / Spain

Today by Edgar Faarup / Panama-Spain

Julia by Jaime Avendaño / Colombia

Le Premier Pas by Aurelien Laplace / France

Punch and Eat Me If You Love Me Deeply by Hanna Seidel / Germany

How I Picture Her by Haslam Ortega / Panama

Baby Teeth by Peter Brunner / Austria

Monster by Luis Mariano Garcia / Mexico

Morals by Roger Villaroya / Spain

Rain by Francesco Zucci and Lu Pulici / Italy

The Maid by Sascha Zimmermann / Germany

Ruslan by Taisia ​​Deeva / England - Russia

Safari by Gerardo Herrero / Spain

Sequence by Carles Torrens / USA-Spain

Serori by Pedro Collantes / Japan-Spain

Solecito by Oscar Ruiz Navia / Colombia

Underground by Miguel A. Carmona / Spain

The Snatcher by María Gordillo / USA-Spain

CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Through the Lens by Álvaro Oliva / Spain

Animal Park by AFEA / Italy-Republic of Congo

Handcrafter's Lifestyle by Gilberto Loffer / Panama

Carpenters by Alejandro Suarez Lozano / Spain

Love Contract by Leonor Jiménez, Thais Fernández, Camilo Rodríguez, David González Vigué / Colombia-Brazil

Ricla's Cursed Crocodile by Jara Parrilla Bel / Spain

Story of the Laughing Boy by Ana Liz Godoy / Argentina

The Most Important Drop by Abdel Filós / Panama

The Big Disappointment by Pedro González Kuhn / Spain

Common Places by Delia Márquez / Spain

Fear by Elisa Fernanda Pirir / Norway - Guatemala

Paquito the Guide by Alpandeire de Fernando Pozo / Spain

Sabaleros by Igor Galuk / Uruguay - Argentina

Dragon Blood by Nacho Luna / Spain - Mexico

Super Smarthpone by Guillermo Sevillano / Spain

A Man Who Writes by Carlos Hernando / Cuba-Spain

One Hour, One Step by Aitor Iturriza, Bernat Gual / Spain

20th Century by Aida Argüelles / Spain

CATEGORY:  BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Vintage by María Cristina Pérez / Colombia

Return of the Vampire by Christian Alain Vázquez Carrasco / Mexico

Man with an Endless Coat by Victoria Sahores Ripoll  / Spain

Rama's Journey by Luis Madrid / Spain

Ghostly by Orió Penalver, Eric Monteagudo / Spain

Hermes and Aphrodite by Markus Kaatsch / Germany

Inertial Love by Cesar Esteban and Jose Esteban Alenda / Spain

La Maison de Poussiere by Jean-Claude Rozec / France

Lady with Flower Hair by Sarah Tabibzadeh / Iran

Rain in the Eyes by Rita Basulto / Mexico

Mirage by Dana Terrace and Iker Maidagan / USA

Morti by Carlos Fernandez / Spain

Origami by David Pavon / Spain

Research by David Sandoval / Panama

The 90th Birthday by Thomas Scherer / Germany

A Crowd of Strangers by David Ríos / Colombia

Wind by Robert Löbel / Germany

I Love You by Nicolás Conte / Argentina

CATEGORY: NEW DIRECTORS OF PANAMA AWARD

Every Day by Jose Carlos Leis

Ceviche by Arturo Virzi

Kenny by Gianni Urrutia

Patient 32 by Adlay Herrera

Uncut by Joniel Omaña

CATEGORY:  TRÈS COURT (THREE MINUTES): ALLIANCE FRANCAISE OF PANAMA AWARD

Constance Hersh by Maria Isabel Burnes

Daemon by Félix Puga

Fresh by Haslam Ortega

Homicides of a Nation, As Told by Seven Women by Eherior Sanabria

The Girl of My Dreams by Suni Carballo

Get your tickets now!

Saturday, August 2 to Wednesday, August 6

Functions: Cinemark Multicentro

Time: 7:00 pm

Price: $8.00

Thursday, August 7

Award Ceremony and Closing Ceremony

Time: 7:00 pm/ General Admission $15.00, VIP $30.00

Don't pass up a Full VIP Festival Pass

With the Full Festival Pass you can make the most of everything HAYAH offers, including the following benefits:

- Daily pass to all the functions

- Participation in the networking hour by Grolsh

(Saturday August 2nd to Wednesday the 6th at Cinemark Multicentro)

- Attendance of master classes and access to the festival's industry area

-Invitation to the opening and closing ceremonies

-Admission to the festival's closing party

Cost: $50.00

Tickets are on sale at: www.boletospanama.com

and at the box office on the day of the event.